Support

Intel® Ethernet SFP+ SR/LR Optics Cable Lengths


Last Reviewed: 15-Aug-2016
Article ID: 000006946

Use the tables below to determine the operating range for your optical module and speed.

Intel® Ethernet SFP SR optics (E10GSFPSR)
Tables 1 and 2 specify the operating range for optical cables used with Intel® Ethernet SFP SR Optics:

Table 1.
10 Gigabit (10GBASE-S) connections

Fiber Type Minimum modal bandwidth @ 850 nm
(MHz*km)
Operating range
(meters)
62.5 µm MMF 160 2 to 26
62.5 µm MMF 200 2 to 33
50 µm MMF 400 2 to 66
50 µm MMF 500 2 to 82
50 µm MMF 2000 2 to 300
 

Table 2.
1 Gigabit (1000BASE-SX) connections

Fiber Type Minimum modal bandwidth @ 850 nm
(min. overfilled launch)
(MHz*km)
Operating range
(meters)
62.5 µm MMF 160 2 to 220
62.5 µm MMF 200 2 to 275
50 µm MMF 400 2 to 500
50 µm MMF 500 2 to 550
10 µm SMF N/A Not supported
 

Intel® Ethernet SFP LR optics (E10GSFPLR)
Tables 3 and 4 specify the operating range for optical cables used with Intel® Ethernet SFP LR Optics:

Table 3.
10 Gigabit (10GBASE-L) connections

PMD Type

Nominal Wavelength (nm)

Operating range
(meters)

10GBASE-L 1310 2 to 10000
 

Table 4.
1 Gigabit (1000BASE-LX) connections

Fiber Type Minimum modal bandwidth @ 1300 nm
(min. overfilled launch)
(MHz*km)
Operating range
(meters)
62.5 µm MMF 500 2 to 550
50 µm MMF 400 2 to 550
50 µm MMF 500 2 to 550
10 µm SMF N/A 2 to 5000

 

Related topics
Which SFP modules and cables can I use?
About fiber
Choosing the right multimode fiber for data communications