Support

Safety Recall Notice for all Basis Peak™ Watches


Last Reviewed: 07-Sep-2017
Article ID: 000025310

[UPDATE – September 16, 2016]

On June 13, 2016, we shared reports of overheating in Basis Peak™ watches, and we recommended that you stop wearing your Basis Peak watch right away. We had hoped to update the software on your watch to address the problem. Unfortunately, despite our best efforts, we aren’t able to develop such a solution without completely compromising the user experience. As a result, we are asking that you return your Basis Peak watch and authorized accessories for a full refund at your earliest convenience. This was a tough decision, but your safety is our top priority.

We are issuing this safety recall of the Basis Peak watch because the watch can overheat, which could result in burns or blisters on the skin surface. It is important that you stop using your watch immediately and return it. Although we are stopping support for Basis Peak immediately, you can access your data until December 31, 2016. After that date, the Basis Peak services will be turned off. Once we shut down the services, your watch will no longer be able to sync, which will cause it to stop working.

On behalf of the Basis Science team, I want to personally apologize for this situation. We know that many of you love using your Basis Peak watches and have made it part of your daily lives, and we are very sorry for the disruption this will cause you.

Information on how to return your watch and get a refund is below. Please return your watch with the charging cradle and other authorized accessories. If you have already received a label but not yet returned your watch, we urge you to do so as soon as possible.

Thank you for your patience and support while we worked to address this issue. We regret that we don’t have a better outcome and we apologize for the inconvenience.

Josh Walden
Senior Vice President and General Manager, Intel New Technology Group

Refunds

Return your Basis Peak™ watch for a refund.

Frequently Asked Questions

Click or the topic for details:

Why is the Basis Peak™ watch being recalled?

The Basis Peak™ watch can overheat, resulting in burns or blisters on the skin surface. Important: stop using your watch and return it. Once you return your watch, you receive a full refund.

Was anyone injured?

A small number of customers reported discomfort, blistering, or burns on their wrist under the watch body. At the time of our initial announcement, the known reported cases involved approximately 0.2% of the watches sold.

What do I need to do?

Stop wearing your watch. Return it to Basis Science for a full refund. Include with any authorized accessories and the charging cradle.

Is this recall optional?

No. We are recalling these watches for a safety reason. Important: stop using your watch and return it for a full refund.

Can I continue to use my Basis Peak watch?

No. We are recalling these watches for a safety reason. Important: stop using your watch and return it for a full refund.

Can I get my fitness data?

To export your fitness data, open the Basis Peak app on your mobile device, navigate to the 'Settings' section, and select Export Data. Data exports in .csv format. You can access your data until December 31, 2016. After that date, the Basis Peak services will be turned off. You can access your data until December 31, 2016. After that date, the Basis Peak services turn off. Once we shut down the services, your watch can no longer sync, which causes it to stop working.

What happened to the Basis Peak watch software update?

We hoped to update the software on your watch to address the problem. However, we aren’t able to develop such a solution without completely compromising the experience. We decided to recall all Basis Peak watches, and offer full refunds for your watch and authorized accessories. We apologize for this situation. Many of you love using your Basis Peak watches and made them part of your daily lives. We are very sorry for the disruption.

Is the recall mandated by a regulatory agency?

No. We are voluntarily recalling the watches.

How much are the refunds?

In all cases the refund amounts are the same for each country and product:

  • Basis Titanium: $344 USD, equal to $299 + $30 (tax) + $15 (shipping)
Basis Peak:
  • For the US - refund amount is $234 USD, equal to $199 plus $20 (tax) + $15 (shipping)
  • Canada - refund amount is 360 CAD, equal to 300 plus 45 (tax) + 15 (shipping)
  • For France - refund amount is 244 Euros (equal to 229 + 15 shipping)
  • For Germany - refund amount is 244 Euros (equal to 229 + 15 shipping)
  • For Italy - refund amount is 244 Euros (equal to 229 + 15 shipping)
  • For Spain – refund amount is 214 Euros (equal to 199 + 15 shipping)
  • For Switzerland - refund amount is 204 Swiss Francs (equal to 189 + 15 shipping)
  • For UK - refund amount is 184 British Pounds (169 + 15)
  • Other countries refund amount is 184 British Pounds (169 + 15), on the assumption that they were sold from Amazon UK
Do you offer refunds for Basis Peak accessories also?

Yes. This recall includes authorized accessories, which are the Basis charging cradle and accessory watch straps. You will receive a full refund.

How long does it take to get a refund?

Refund processing time varies by market. In the US, we hope to process refunds within 10 days after receiving your returned watch and accessories.

How long do I have to return my Basis Peak watch?

We are recalling these watches for a safety reason. There is no deadline. Important: stop using your watch and return it for a full refund.

Where can I get support for my Basis Peak watch?

Receive support for downloading fitness data or for refund-related issues through our normal customer service channels. We are no longer providing other technical support for Basis Peak watches due to the safety recall.

Why did I stop receiving emails and notifications regarding my fitness activities and sleep?

We are no longer sending regular emails and notifications to Basis Peak watch users regarding their fitness activities and sleep as we are recalling these watches for a safety reason. Important: stop using your watch and return it for a full refund. The Basis Peak app on your mobile device and data export feature works until December 31, 2016.

How many Basis Peak watches are affected?

At the time of our initial announcement, the known reported cases involved approximately 0.2% of the watches sold.

When was the Basis Peak watch manufactured and sold?

The Basis Peak watch was manufactured from August 2014 to July 2015, and offered for sale from November 2014 until June 2016. This recall affects all Basis Peak watches, regardless of date of manufacture or sale.

Where were Basis Peak watches sold?

The Basis Peak watch sold in the United States on the Basis Science website and by select retailers for retail prices of approximately $139 to $199 USD. The titanium version sold for $299. The Basis Peak sold abroad at prices stated in the local markets currencies.

Who manufactured the Basis Peak?

Basis Science, Inc. primarily designed the Basis watch. A contract manufacturer in Zhuhai, China manufactured the watch. Intel Corporation acquired Basis Science in March 2014. Basis Science and Intel Corp. imported the Basis Peak into the United States. The companies’ addresses are:

Basis Science, Inc.
150 Chestnut St
San Francisco, CA 94111

Intel Corporation
2200 Mission College Blvd.
Santa Clara, CA 95054-1549

Intel and Basis Science are conducting this recall.

How do I know if this recall affects my watch?

This recall involves all Basis Peak watches, regardless of date manufactured or sold. Below is information to help you determine whether your watch is a Basis Peak watch.

The below photographs show the Basis Peak.

Basis Peak front

Basis Peak back

Basis Peak back

The Basis Peak has a serial number laser-etched under the strap on one side of the watch body. In addition to regulatory markings on the other side of the watch body, as shown below.

Basis Peak charger cradle

Basis Peak charger cradle


The Basis Peak has a serial number laser-etched under the strap on one side of the watch body. On the other side of the watch body, there are regulatory markings, as shown below.

Basis Peak serial number

Basis Peak regulatory markings


The Basis Peak has the following UPC codes:

Version UPC Code
Basis Peak, Silver, United States 856604003189
Basis Peak, Silver, Canada 856604003288
Basis Peak, Silver, Europe 856604003424
Basis Peak, Black, United States 856604003271
Basis Peak, Black, Canada 856604003295
Basis Peak, Black, Europe 856604003431
Basis Peak, Titanium, United States 856604003349

This article applies to: