Safety Recall Notice for all Basis Peak™ Watches

Documentation

Product Information & Documentation

000025310

31-Oct-2018

Voluntary recall and refund program closing on December 1, 2018, for all Basis products
 
Intel voluntarily recalled the Basis Peak™ Device on August 1, 2016, and shut down the application services on all Basis devices on December 31, 2016. As part of the voluntary recall effort, Intel offered refunds for all authentic Peak™, B1 devices, and accessories that were purchased from Basis directly or an authorized reseller such as Best Buy, Target, or Walmart.  
 
As of December 1, 2018, Intel will end its voluntary recall and refund program for all Basis products, and no new refund requests will be fulfilled.
 
For customers who submit a refund request prior to this date, which is approved by Intel for fulfillment based upon program requirements, the refund will be provided per our standard refund procedures.  See details below on the refund program and to submit a request.

Refund Program Details:
Your safety is our top priority. We recalled the Basis Peak Device on August 1, 2016, and shut down the application services on all Basis devices on December 31, 2016, rendering Basis devices to be no longer functional. While Peak™ is the only device affected by this recall, we are offering refunds for all authentic Peak and B1 devices that were purchased from Basis directly or an authorized reseller such as Best Buy, Target, or Walmart. Note that proof of purchase from the original, authorized retailer or the email address for the Basis user registration will be required for a refund to be issued. Basis devices purchased from secondary resellers or through private party transactions are not valid for refund.

The refund for a single device includes the watch, the attached watchband, and the charger that was included when the watch was purchased. As a courtesy, we will also refund authentic Basis accessories for customers who are returning a Basis device that meets our refund requirements. Refund requests for accessories only will not be fulfilled. Important: customers who return items not approved for refund, or return items determined upon receipt to not be authentic Basis products will have the option of (i) shipping the items back at the owner’s expense or (ii) having us destroy the items if the owner does not pay for shipping within five (5) business days of being notified that the products are not approved for refund or are not authentic.

Review the Frequently Asked Questions below for additional information.

Click the refunds link below to begin the refunds process. Further instructions will be emailed to you. Here's what you can expect:

  • Within 7-10 days, you will receive an email with instructions on returning your unit.
  • Within 7-10 days, you will receive a prepaid postage label to return your device and accessories.
  • Once we receive your item(s), you will receive a refund check within 30 days.

Return your device and obtain a refund for your Basis Peak watch.

Frequently Asked Questions

Click or the topic for details:

Why is the Basis Peak™ watch being recalled?

Prior to the December 31, 2016, shut down of all application services for Basis devices, the Basis Peak™ watch could overheat, resulting in burns or blisters on the skin surface.

Was anyone injured?

A small number of customers reported discomfort, blistering, or burns on their wrist under the watch body. At the time of our initial announcement in 2016, the known reported cases involved approximately 0.2% of the watches sold.

Is this recall optional?

No, we are recalling these watches for a safety reason. Important: stop using your watch and return it for a full refund.

Can I continue to use my Basis Peak watch?

No. Basis devices are no longer functional. All application services were shut down on December 31, 2016.

Can I return my Basis B1 watch for refund also?

Yes, since all Basis application services were shut down on December 31, 2016, B1 devices that were purchased from Basis directly or an authorized reseller such as Best Buy, Target, or Walmart will be refunded. Note that proof of purchase from the original, authorized retailer or the email address for the Basis user registration will be required for a refund to be issued.

Can I get my fitness data?

No, the Basis servers and services were shut down on December 31, 2016. You cannot access your fitness data after that date.

Is the recall mandated by a regulatory agency?

No, we are voluntarily recalling the watches.

How much are the refunds?

In all cases the refund amounts are the same for each country and product:

  • Basis Titanium: $344 USD, equal to $299 + $30 (tax) + $15 (shipping)
Basis Peak:
  • For the US - refund amount is $234 USD, equal to $199 plus $20 (tax) + $15 (shipping)
  • Canada - refund amount is 360 CAD, equal to 300 plus 45 (tax) + 15 (shipping)
  • For France - refund amount is 244 Euros (equal to 229 + 15 shipping)
  • For Germany - refund amount is 244 Euros (equal to 229 + 15 shipping)
  • For Italy - refund amount is 244 Euros (equal to 229 + 15 shipping)
  • For Spain – refund amount is 214 Euros (equal to 199 + 15 shipping)
  • For Switzerland - refund amount is 204 Swiss Francs (equal to 189 + 15 shipping)
  • For UK - refund amount is 184 British Pounds (169 + 15)
  • Other countries refund amount is 184 British Pounds (169 + 15), on the assumption that they were sold from Amazon UK
Do you offer refunds for Basis Peak accessories also?

Yes, authentic Basis accessories will be refunded when accompanied by a Basis device that has been approved for refund. Authentic Basis accessories include the Basis charging cradle and Basis accessory watch straps. Return requests for accessories only will not be fulfilled.

How long does it take to get a refund?

Refund processing time varies by market. In the US, we hope to process refunds within 10 days after receiving your returned watch and accessories.

How long do I have to return my Basis Peak watch?

There presently is no expiration date, but we may implement one in the future.

Who manufactured the Basis Peak?

Basis Science, Inc. primarily designed the Basis watch. A contract manufacturer in Zhuhai, China manufactured the watch. Intel Corporation acquired Basis Science in March 2014. Basis Peak refunds are being processed through Intel.
Intel Corporation
2200 Mission College Blvd.
Santa Clara, CA 95054-1549
Intel is conducting this recall.

How do I know if this recall affects my watch?

This recall involves all Basis Peak™ watches.
Below is information to help you determine if your watch is a Basis Peak watch.

The below photographs show the Basis Peak.

Basis Peak front

Basis Peak back

Basis Peak back

The Basis Peak has a serial number laser-etched under the strap on one side of the watch body. In addition to regulatory markings on the other side of the watch body, as shown below.

Basis Peak charger cradle

Basis Peak charger cradle


The Basis Peak has a serial number laser-etched under the strap on one side of the watch body. On the other side of the watch body, there are regulatory markings, as shown below.

Basis Peak serial number

Basis Peak regulatory markings

The Basis Peak has the following UPC codes listed below.

Version UPC Code
Basis Peak, Silver, United States 856604003189
Basis Peak, Silver, Canada 856604003288
Basis Peak, Silver, Europe 856604003424
Basis Peak, Black, United States 856604003271
Basis Peak, Black, Canada 856604003295
Basis Peak, Black, Europe 856604003431
Basis Peak, Titanium, United States 856604003349