Support

Safety Recall Notice for all Basis Peak™ Watches


Last Reviewed: 07-Dec-2017
Article ID: 000025310

Your safety is our top priority. We recalled the Basis Peak Device. We shut down services on all our devices and apps on December 31, 2016. While Peak is the only device affected by this recall, we are offering refunds for all Peak and B1 devices and accessories. Click the refunds link below to begin the refund process. Further instructions will be emailed to you. Here's what you can expect:

  • Within 7-10 days, you will receive an email with instructions on returning your unit.
  • Within 7-10 days, you will receive a prepaid postage label to return your device and accessories.
  • Once you receive your item(s), you will receive a refund check within 30 days.

To return your device and obtain a refund for your Basis Peak watch, click here.

Frequently Asked Questions

Click or the topic for details:

Why is the Basis Peak™ watch being recalled?

The Basis Peak™ watch can overheat, resulting in burns or blisters on the skin surface. Important: stop using your watch and return it. Once you return your watch, you receive a full refund.

Was anyone injured?

A small number of customers reported discomfort, blistering, or burns on their wrist under the watch body. At the time of our initial announcement, the known reported cases involved approximately 0.2% of the watches sold.

What do I need to do?

Stop wearing your watch. Return it to Basis Science for a full refund. Include with any authorized accessories and the charging cradle.

Is this recall optional?

No, we are recalling these watches for a safety reason. Important: stop using your watch and return it for a full refund.

Can I continue to use my Basis Peak watch?

No, we are recalling these watches for a safety reason. Important: stop using your watch and return it for a full refund.

Can I get my fitness data?

No, the Basis servers and services were shut down on December 31, 2016. You cannot access your fitness data after that date.

Is the recall mandated by a regulatory agency?

No, we are voluntarily recalling the watches.

How much are the refunds?

In all cases the refund amounts are the same for each country and product:

  • Basis Titanium: $344 USD, equal to $299 + $30 (tax) + $15 (shipping)
Basis Peak:
  • For the US - refund amount is $234 USD, equal to $199 plus $20 (tax) + $15 (shipping)
  • Canada - refund amount is 360 CAD, equal to 300 plus 45 (tax) + 15 (shipping)
  • For France - refund amount is 244 Euros (equal to 229 + 15 shipping)
  • For Germany - refund amount is 244 Euros (equal to 229 + 15 shipping)
  • For Italy - refund amount is 244 Euros (equal to 229 + 15 shipping)
  • For Spain – refund amount is 214 Euros (equal to 199 + 15 shipping)
  • For Switzerland - refund amount is 204 Swiss Francs (equal to 189 + 15 shipping)
  • For UK - refund amount is 184 British Pounds (169 + 15)
  • Other countries refund amount is 184 British Pounds (169 + 15), on the assumption that they were sold from Amazon UK
Do you offer refunds for Basis Peak accessories also?

Yes, this recall includes authorized accessories, which are the Basis charging cradle and accessory watch straps. You will receive a full refund.

How long does it take to get a refund?

Refund processing time varies by market. In the US, we hope to process refunds within 10 days after receiving your returned watch and accessories.

How long do I have to return my Basis Peak watch?

We are recalling these watches for a safety reason. There is no deadline. Important: stop using your watch and return it for a full refund

Who manufactured the Basis Peak?

Basis Science, Inc. primarily designed the Basis watch. A contract manufacturer in Zhuhai, China manufactured the watch. Intel Corporation acquired Basis Science in March 2014. Basis Peak refunds are being processed through Intel.

Intel Corporation
2200 Mission College Blvd.
Santa Clara, CA 95054-1549

Intel is conducting this recall.

How do I know if this recall affects my watch?

This recall involves all Basis Peak watches, regardless of date manufactured or sold. Below is information to help you determine whether your watch is a Basis Peak watch.

The below photographs show the Basis Peak.

Basis Peak front

Basis Peak back

Basis Peak back

The Basis Peak has a serial number laser-etched under the strap on one side of the watch body. In addition to regulatory markings on the other side of the watch body, as shown below.

Basis Peak charger cradle

Basis Peak charger cradle


The Basis Peak has a serial number laser-etched under the strap on one side of the watch body. On the other side of the watch body, there are regulatory markings, as shown below.

Basis Peak serial number

Basis Peak regulatory markings

The Basis Peak has the following UPC codes:

Version UPC Code
Basis Peak, Silver, United States 856604003189
Basis Peak, Silver, Canada 856604003288
Basis Peak, Silver, Europe 856604003424
Basis Peak, Black, United States 856604003271
Basis Peak, Black, Canada 856604003295
Basis Peak, Black, Europe 856604003431
Basis Peak, Titanium, United States 856604003349

This article applies to: