Device Family: Intel® Stratix® 10 SX

Type: Answers, Documentation

Area: Documentation, Embedded


Last Modified: March 23, 2018
Version Found: v17.1
Bug ID: FB: 530449;

Can the FPGA to HPS bridge be reset (f2s_bridge_rst_n) from the Hard Processor System on the Intel® Stratix® 10 SX device?

Description

No, the FPGA to HPS bridge must not be reset from software.  The following corrections are being made to the documentation.

 

Issue 530449:   Intel Stratix 10 Hard Processor System Technical Reference Manual, version 2018.03.02.  Chapter 12 Reset Manager, Section 12.3 Reset Signals.

f2s_bridge_rst_n must have a footnote.  This footnote must state:  "Software must never reset this bridge.  This bridge must only be reset by POR/COLD/WARM reset."

Issue 543408:   Intel Stratix 10 Hard Processor System Programming Reference Manual, version 2017.11.06.  Page 7536, Section 2.31.10 i_rst_mgr_rstmgr.brgmodrst.fpga2soc description.  


Change bit 2 “fpga2soc” description to the following:
"Software must never write 0x1 to this bit. Software may only write 0x0 to this bit."

Workaround/Fix

No Workaround/Fix.

Under normal use cases, the software must write 0x0 to this bit to bring this bridge out of reset.  If a customer wants to reset this bridge, the customer must use POR or COLD or WARM reset sequence.