Intel® Silicon Photonics 400G DR4 QSFP-DD Optical Transceiver

Compare Now

Technical Specifications

Essentials

Status
Launched
Product Collection
Intel® Silicon Photonics Pluggable Optical Transceivers
Launch Date
Q2'20
Additional Features
• Compliant with IEEE 400GBASE-DR4 optical interface standard and 4x 100G Lambda MSA 100G FR optical interface
specification for use in 400GbE or 4x100GbE breakout applications up to 2 km
• Electrical interface compliant with IEEE 802.3bm 400GAUI-8 (CDAUI-8) standard
• Compact Type 2 QSFP-DD form factor for high faceplate density in networking equipment and cage backward
compatibility with QSFP28
• Compatibility with single-mode fiber connectors and cable infrastructures
• Operating temperature range of 0 to 70C
• CMIS-compliant management interface with full module diagnostics and control through I2C

Reviews

Product and Performance Information

This feature may not be available on all computing systems. Please check with the system vendor to determine if your system delivers this feature, or reference the system specifications (motherboard, processor, chipset, power supply, HDD, graphics controller, memory, BIOS, drivers, virtual machine monitor-VMM, platform software, and/or operating system) for feature compatibility. Functionality, performance, and other benefits of this feature may vary depending on system configuration.