Intel® 100G SR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

Compare Now

Technical Specifications

Essentials

Status
Launched
Product Collection
Intel® Silicon Photonics Pluggable Optical Transceivers
Launch Date
Q4'20
Additional Features
• Compliant to IEEE 100GBASE-SR4 optical interface standard with reach up to 70 m on OM3 or 100 m on OM4
multimode fiber
• Compact QSFP28 form factor for high faceplate density in networking equipment
• Compatibility with multimode connectors and cable infrastructures
• High-speed electrical interface compliant with IEEE CAUI-4
• Power dissipation of 2 W maximum
• Operating temperature range: 0 to 70°C
• Full module diagnostics and control through I2C, compliant with SFF-8636 management interface specifications

Reviews

Product and Performance Information

This feature may not be available on all computing systems. Please check with the system vendor to determine if your system delivers this feature, or reference the system specifications (motherboard, processor, chipset, power supply, HDD, graphics controller, memory, BIOS, drivers, virtual machine monitor-VMM, platform software, and/or operating system) for feature compatibility. Functionality, performance, and other benefits of this feature may vary depending on system configuration.