Intel® Silicon Photonics 100G DR/FR/LR QSFP28 Optical Transceiver

Compare Now

Technical Specifications

Essentials

Status
Launched
Product Collection
Intel® Silicon Photonics Pluggable Optical Transceivers
Launch Date
Q4'20
Additional Features
• Compliant with IEEE 100GBASE-DR optical interface standard and 100G Lambda MSA specifications, and supports
reaches of 2 km (100G FR) and 10 km (100G LR)
• Interoperates with 400G DR4 (100G DR), 400G DR4+ (100G FR) and 4x100G LR1 (100G LR1) optical modules in
4x100GbE breakout applications
• Compact QSFP28 form factor for high faceplate density in networking equipment
• Compatibility with SMF connectors and cable infrastructures
• Application supports operation with Forward Error Correction (FEC)
• Electrical interface compliant with IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 4x25G standard
• Power dissipation of 4.5 W maximum
• Operating temperature range: 0 to 70°C
• Full module diagnostics and control through I2C, compliant with SFF-8636

Reviews

Product and Performance Information

This feature may not be available on all computing systems. Please check with the system vendor to determine if your system delivers this feature, or reference the system specifications (motherboard, processor, chipset, power supply, HDD, graphics controller, memory, BIOS, drivers, virtual machine monitor-VMM, platform software, and/or operating system) for feature compatibility. Functionality, performance, and other benefits of this feature may vary depending on system configuration.