Networking Connectivity
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520 Series
Cable lengths for Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optics

Use the tables below to determine the operating range for your optical module and speed.

Intel® Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics (E10GSFPSR)
Tables 1 and 2 specify the operating range for optical cables used with Intel® Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics:

Table 1.
10 Gigabit (10GBASE-S) Connections

Fiber Type

Minimum modal bandwidth @ 850 nm
(MHz*km)

Operating range
(meters)

62.5 µm MMF

160

2 to 26

62.5 µm MMF

200

2 to 33

50 µm MMF

400

2 to 66

50 µm MMF

500

2 to 82

50 µm MMF

2000

2 to 300



Table 2.
1 Gigabit (1000BASE-SX) Connections

Fiber Type

Minimum modal bandwidth @ 850 nm
(min. overfilled launch)
(MHz*km)

Operating range
(meters)

62.5 µm MMF

160

2 to 220

62.5 µm MMF

200

2 to 275

50 µm MMF

400

2 to 500

50 µm MMF

500

2 to 550

10 µm SMF

N/A

Not supported



Intel® Ethernet SFP+ LR Optics (E10GSFPLR)
Tables 3 and 4 specify the operating range for optical cables used with Intel® Ethernet SFP+ LR Optics:

Table 3.
10 Gigabit (10GBASE-L) Connections

PMD Type

Nominal Wavelength (nm)

Operating range
(meters)

10GBASE-L

1310

2 to 10000



Table 4.
1 Gigabit (1000BASE-LX) Connections

Fiber Type

Minimum modal bandwidth @ 1300 nm
(min. overfilled launch)
(MHz*km)

Operating range
(meters)

62.5 µm MMF

500

2 to 550

50 µm MMF

400

2 to 550

50 µm MMF

500

2 to 550

10 µm SMF

N/A

2 to 5000


Related Topics
Which SFP+ modules and cables can I use?
About Fiber* from TIA Fiber Optics LAN Section
Choosing the Right Multimode Fiber for Data Communications* from TIA Fiber Optics LAN Section

This applies to:

Intel® Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 Series
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520 Series
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-DA2
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-LR1
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-SR1
Intel® Ethernet Server Adapter X520-SR2

Solution ID: CS-031094
Last Modified: 07-Oct-2013
Date Created: 17-Nov-2009
Back to Top