Select a location for
Intel Education
Home ›Intel® Education Initiative › Global Symposium 2011 › Agenda ›
Agenda
 
 
 

November 7 (Monday)

Time

Program

Speaker

08:30-09:00

Registration

 

09:00-09:30

Congratulatory Remarks

Opening Remarks

Welcoming Remarks

  1. Dong-geun Seol(Vice Minister of Education, Science and Technology)
  2. Robin Horn (Manager, World Bank)
  3. Chul kyun Kim (President of KERIS)
  4. Ashutosh Chadha (Director, Intel Asia Pacific Corporate Affairs)

09:30-10:30

Overview of Symposium
Introduction of Participants

  1. Michael Trucano (Senior ICT & Education Specialist, World Bank)
  2. Seongmin Park (Senior Education Specialist, World Bank)

10:30-11:00

Keynote Speech I

21st Century Educational Innovation & Use of ICT in Education

  1. Seog-Soo Han(Director General, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology)

11:00-11:20

Coffee Break

11:20-12:20

System Assessment and Benchmarking for Education Results: The Use of ICT (SABER-ICT)

  1. Robin Horn (Manager, World Bank)
  2. Michael Trucano (Senior ICT/Education Specialist, World Bank)

12:20-14:00

Lunch

  1. Oksan Buffet

14:00-16:00

Case of the UNESCO Initiative for ICT in Education Indicators

- ICT in education the next steps

 

- ICT in Education Statistics: Case of the UNESCO(UIS) Initiative

  1. Moderator: Shanne Gooi, Manager, Global Education Program, Intel World Ahead
  2. Simon Ellis (Senior Program Specialist, UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS)/UNESCO Bangkok)
  3. Nune Voskanyan ( UNESCO Institute for Statistics-UIS)

16:00-16:20

Coffee Break

16:20-16:50

Wrap up

  1. Michael Trucano (Senior ICT & Education Specialist, World Bank)

18:00-20:00

Welcome Dinner

  1. Venue : Chil-Rhyang
  2. Host : Seog-Soo Han(Director General, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology)

 

 

November 8 (Tuesday)

Time

Program

Speaker

08:10-08:30

Orientation for the Field Visit

  1. KERIS
  2. Venue : Oksan Buffet Seminar Room

09:20-11:00

Field Visit : Seoul Choongmoo Elementary School

12:00-13:30

Lunch

  1. Oksan Buffet

13:30-14:10

Keynote Speech II

Best Practice of ICT in Education with Special Focus on Korea Case

  1. Dae Joon Hwang(Secretary General, Korean Council for University Education)

14:10-14:50

Case of Korea Initiative for ICT in Education Indicators: What are the policy implications?

  1. Ki-Sang Song(Professor, Korea National University of Education)

14:50-15:10

Coffee Break

15:10-16:00

Transforming Education:
Global Trends and Learning

  1. Moderator: Flores Yvonne (Intel Corporate Affairs Philippines)
  2. Brian Gonzalez (Director, Intel World Ahead Worldwide)

Guest speakers:

  1. Ms. Laura Mares Serra (Exe. Director of RELPE, Govt of Argentina)/Mr. Pablo Fontdevilla (Exe.Director of Conectar Igualdad, Govt of Argentina)
  2. Dr. Ajith Pasqual (Director of SchoolNet National Operations Centre(NOC))

16:00-16:30

Wrap up

  1. Ki-Sang Song(Professor, Korea National University of Education)

18:00-21:30

Dinner & Cruise

  1. Venue : Han River
  2. Seong Geun Bae(PhD, Director General, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology)
  3. Hosted by Intel & Sigong Media

 

 

November 9 (Wednesday)

Time

Program

Speaker

09:00-10:20

Voices from policy makers I

  1. Evidence from policy makers and strategies for further implementation
  2. Lessons learned from Asia Pacific
  1. Moderator: Simon Ellis (Senior Program Specialist, UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS)/UNESCO Bangkok)
  2. Panel: Uzbekistan, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Vietnam

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break

10:40-12:00

Voices from policy makers II

  1. Evidence from policy makers and strategies for further implementation
  2. Lessons learned from LAC and Africa
  1. Moderator: Brian Gonzalez (Director, Intel World Ahead Worldwide)
  2. Panel: Uruguay, Chile, Kenya, Dominican Republic

12:00-13:20

Lunch

  1. Oksan buffet

13:20-14:20

Collaboration for the Future:

Education Reform, ICT in education, ODA and tangible ways to implement policy

  1. Moderator: Michael Trucano (Senior ICT & Education Specialist, World Bank)
  2. Panel

- Utak Chung (Korean National Commission for UNESCO)
- Bong Gun CHUNG (Seoul National University)
- Alexis de Roquefeuil (African Development Bank)
- Robin Horn (World Bank)
- Hari Prasad Lamsal (Nepal)

14:20-14:50

Assessment for 21st century Teaching and Learning

  1. Daniel Light (Research Scientist, Education Development Center)

14:50-15:10

Coffee Break

15:10-16:30

Case of KOREA:

  1. Moderator: Sang-hyun Jang(Director, Global Education Planning Center, KERIS)

- Major function of KERIS

- NEIS
- Digital Textbook
- Smart learning of primary school

- Lessons from KERIS(Q&A)

 

  1. Hye-Kyung Yang (Principal researcher , KERIS)
  2. Boseon Kim(PhD, KERIS)
  3. Jeong Min Noh(Researcher, KERIS)
  4. Ki-seok Park(Chairman, Sigong Media)
  1. Panel

- Hye-Kyung Yang (KERIS)
- Boseon Kim(KERIS)
- Jeong Min Noh(KERIS)
- Ki-seok Park(Sigong Media)

16:30-17:10

Wrap up

  1. Michel Trucano (Senior ICT & Education Specialist, World Bank)

17:10-17:20

Closing Remarks

  1. Chul kyun Kim (President of KERIS)

18:00-22:00

Farewell Dinner

  1. Venue: VIPS
  2. Performance : JUMP

 

 

November 10 (Thursday)

Time

Additional Program

08:00–08:10

Orientation for the Field Visit

  1. KERIS
  2. Venue : Oksan Buffet Seminar Room

08:50–09:50

Field Visit : KERIS(Korea Education & Research Information Service)

10:20–11:50

Field Visit : Korean National Open University Digital Media Center

12:30-14:00

Lunch

  1. Venue : Silk Spice

[ End ]