Select a location for
Intel Education
Home ›Intel® Education Initiative › Global Symposium 2010 › Agenda ›
Agenda
 
 

October 31 (Sunday)

Time

Program

18:00-20:00

Welcome Reception: Kumkang Room(B1 floor)
(Registration: 18:00-18:30)

November 1 (Monday)

Time

Program

Speaker

08:30-09:00

Registration (Kumkang Room)

09:00-09:30

Congratulatory Remarks
Opening Remarks
- Dong-geun Seul, Vice Minister of Education, Science and Technulogy
- Elizabeth King (Director, World Bank)

09:30-10:30

Overview of Symposium
Introduction of Participants

- Michael Trucano (Senior ICT & Education Specialist, World Bank)
- Jongwon Seo(Researcher, KERIS)

10:30-10:50

Coffee Break

10:50-11:30

Keynote Speech I : Historical Perspectives on Building and Sustaining institutional Capacity to Implement ICT/education Initiatives

- Gwang-Jo Kim
(Director, UNESCO Bangkok)

11:30-12:00

Open Discussion

12:00-13:40

Lunch

- Oksan Buffet

13:40-14:50

Case Study I: Historical Perspectives on Building and Sustaining National ICT/education Agencies

- Australia
- Becta (UK)
- Moderator: Tony Bloom(USAID)

14:50-15:20

Coffee Break

15:20-16:40

Case Study II: Major Achievements & Challenges

- Open University (Japan)
- KERIS (Korea)
- Moderator: Keith Krueger (Consortium for Schoul Networking)

16:40-17:20

Building and Sustaining ICT/education agencies: Reflections from day one

- World Bank
- KERIS

17:20-17:30

Worst practice on ICT use in education

- World Bank

17:30-17:50

Break

 

18:00-19:40

Welcome Dinner

- Venue: Yongsusan

  November 2 (Tuesday)

Time

Program

Speaker

08:30-08:40

Introduction

- KERIS

08:40-09:50

Case Study III: Building a National ICT/education Agency: Plan Ceibel in Uruguay

- Uruguay
- Moderator: Sungmin Park(World Bank)

09:50-10:10

Coffee Break

10:10-11:30

Roundtable Discussion: Building and Sustaining National ICT/Education Institutions: Achievements and Challenges

- Thailand
- Malaysia
- Moderator: Tony Bloome (USAID)

11:30-11:40

Announcements

 

11:50-13:20

Lunch

- Oksan Buffet

13:20-14:20

Welcome from Partner & Public-Private-Partnerships for Building and sustaining ICT/Education Agencies : A view from the Private Sector

- Navin Shenoy(Vice President, Intel Asia Pacific)
- Chak Wong(Director, Intel Asia Pacific)

14:20-14:40

Coffee Break

14:40-15:40

Roundtable Discussion: Considerations for Building and sustaining ICT/education Agencies: Views from Donor Agencies

- World Bank, IDB, KEXIM, KOICA, USAID, and Intel
- Moderator: Robin Horn(World Bank)

15:40-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:10

Roundtable Discussion: Building and Sustaining National ICT/education institutions: Achievements and Challenges from South America

- Culombia, Chile, and Brazil
- Panel: IDB, USAID
- Moderator: Marcelo Perez Alfaro (IDB)

17:10-17:20

Building and Sustaining ICT/education Agencies: Reflections from day two

- KERIS
- World Bank

17:20-17:40

Benchmarking Education Systems

- World Bank

18:00-21:30

Dinner & Cultural Tour

- 63 City
- Musical Fanta-stick (8 pm)

 

November 3 (Wednesday)

Time

Program

Speaker

08:50-09:00

Introduction

- World Bank
- KERIS

09:00-10:00

Keynote Speech II : Innovative approaches to using ICTs in education

- Miguel Nussbaum

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-11:50

Building and Sustaining ICT/Education Agencies: Lessons from KERIS

- Se-yeoung Chun (President, KERIS)
- Panel: KERIS Executives
- Moderator: Michael Trucano(World Bank)

11:50-13:20

Lunch

- Oksan Buffet

13:20-14:30

Building and Sustaining ICT/education Agencies: Lessons and Challenges from the Asia-Pacific Context : Roundtable Discussion

- Cambodia
- Laos
- Philippines
- Indonesia
- Vietnam
- Moderator: Miao Fengchun (UNESCO Bangkok)

14:30-15:30

Building and Sustaining ICT/education Agencies: Country Challenges

- Moderator: Galina Voytsehovska (World Bank)

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

 

16:00-17:00

Building and Sustaining ICT/education Agencies: Lessons and Challenges

- Armenia
- Morocco
- Moderator: Yongsang Cho(KERIS)

17:00-18:00

Documenting National Experiences in Building and Sustaining Institutions Responsible for the Implementation of Large-scale ICT/education Initiatives

- Moderator: World Bank / KERIS

18:00-18:10

Closing Remarks

- Gyutae Kim(Director General, MEST)

19:00-21:00

Farewell dinner

- Han River Cruise

 

November 4 (Thursday)

Time

Program

Speaker

08:00-08:30

Orientation for the Field Visit

- KERIS
- Venue: Oksan Buffet Seminar Room

09:30-11:00

Field Visit : Sindong Elementary schoul

11:30-13:00

Lunch

- Venue: Silk Spice

13:30-15:00

Field Visit: KERIS (Korea Education & Research Information Service)

15:30-17:30

Cultural Tour : Gyeongbokgung royal palace

17:30-18:30

Dinner

- Venue: Seven Springs